CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354

Mr. Gary Schloss
Tabar, Inc.
251 Greenwood Avenue
Bethel, CT 06801

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Schloss:

In your letter dated May 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

Style F09W0260 “Women’s Powerstretch Glove” is a full-fingered glove constructed of 88% polyester and 12% lycra lightweight knit fabric with a brushed fleece interior and a smooth outer surface. The glove features a side seam, fourchettes, a sewn-on brushed fleece knit cuff, a “POLARTEC” label sewn onto the bottom left side, and the “estrn mntn sprts” trademark letters printed on the backside lower left.

The applicable subheading for Style F09W0260 “Women’s Powerstretch Glove” will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division